Privacy

Internet CookiesYour privacy is important

Red Alert HELP! (RAH) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information.

We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

This website is run by First Stop Web Design for and on behalf of RAH and the parent body 4WardEver UK, and each body promises never to sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your Email address, to any third party without your prior written consent.

Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how RAH handles the personal information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • What we collect
  • How we use it
  • Other information
  • Information storage

Cookies

  • Information sharing & disclosure
  • Security and prevention against loss
  • Editing and cancelling your account
  • Changes to privacy policy
  • Collection and use of information

We may collect personally identifiable information when you subscribe to the RAH e-newsletter service which may include:

  • Nickname (if applicable)
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth

How we use it

  • To list the information you submit
  • To communicate with you on RAH related matters
  • To provide you with third party information

When you visit our website we may collect additional information about you in order to provide the service.

  • Other Personal Information
  • Comments you have submitted

This is used to

  • To keep your information up-to-date
  • Monitoring of our services
  • Providing customer feedback
  • Developing website services or facilities

All information you provide to us is stored in the UK only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer.

More detailed information on cookies may be found here >

Information sharing and disclosure

RAH is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where:

  • RAH is required by law to disclose information to third parties.
  • The service is necessary for the performance of our operations i.e. mail delivery, hosting services and protecting us from fraud.
  • RAH or its partners buys or sells subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

RAH may also provide analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers, distributors and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose specific personal information.

Linked websites are not under the control of RAH and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

Registered members will have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database.

Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning the RAH privacy policy please write to us at:

Red Alert HELP! c/o 4WardEver UK, 1 Rowington Terrace, Berkeley Road East, Birmingham, B25 8NS

Security and prevention against loss

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot totally guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Access authorisation is granted to key RAH (and First Stop Web Design) staff only. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, RAH will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business activities and as required by law. RAH reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact details

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

4WardEver UK: Privacy Officer
1 Rowington Terrace, Berkeley Road East, Birmingham, B25 8NS
Email: info@4wardeveruk.org

Our website is managed by First Stop Web Design for and on behalf of RAH (and its parent body, 4WardEver UK).

Advertisements